ANNUAL AWARDS DINNER

Awards-Logo (360x324).jpg
 
 

Every year we hold our Annual Awards DInner in April to honor some of the amazing people in our club. For 2019 our Annual Awards Dinner was held at Fiamma (558 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair) on Monday, April 8th. Congratulations to all our 2018 award winners who are listed below.

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Sally Sammon Award: Sue Giuliano
Larry Hollander Award: Paige Sato
Rachael Ray Award: Gina Imperato & Tracy Keller
Purple Heart Award: Gary Peters, Nykia Wharton, Rachel Wyman
Vince Carnevale Award: Randy Miller
Cheerleader Award: Laura Messina, Brian Innis
Couples in Competition: Adam Perry & Anne Miksza
Marco Polo Award: Donna McPherson
Journalism Award: Mick Close
Spirit of ERC: Sarah Ford, Jacqueline Murphy, Ed Trieste
Supporting Business: Fleet Feet Sports, Iron PT
Lifetime Service Award: Carl Sturcke
Most Improved: Jackson Bangs, Liz Coogan-Russell
Rookie of the Year: Hugo Del Bove, Nancy Gitin
Doug Williams Most Consistent: Michael Barry, Stacey Slaughter
Multisport / Triathlon: Juan Carlos Collantes
Off Road / Ultra: Jon Alaya, Roselynn Horway-Bedoya
Stroller Champions: MaryRose DiBiano & Tim Panebianco, Adam Perry & Anne Miksza, Laura & Paul Pierotti,
Achilles Award: John Fabbro / Fleet Feet Sports
Volunteer of the Year: Nykia Wharton
Joey Bagadonuts Award: Dan Murphy
50 States Marathon Champion: Robbin Jordan
World Marathon Majors Champion: Elizabeth Candela
Finishing 50 Award: Helene Swank
Perfect Together Relay Team: Sue Palermo and Raymond Murphy
Distance Award - 1 Mile: Glen Freyer, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - 5K: Glen Freyer, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - 4 Mile: Glen Freyer, Mona Jha
Distance Award - 8K/5 Mile: Paul Giuliano, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - 10K: Paul Giuliano, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - 15K/10 Mile: Glen Freyer, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - 20K/Half Marathon: Glen Freyer, Dalva Santos
Distance Award - Marathon: Jackson Bangs, Dalva Santos
Runner of the Year: Charlie Slaughter, Elizabeth Candela